Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CheckWithReviews Privacy Policy

CheckWithReviews is part of the Robin Hood Marketing Group which includes CheckWithReviews and Robin Hood Marketing. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

CheckWithReviews collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Internet Protocol address (IP Address) to monitor the legitimacy of the reviews

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide CheckWithReviews with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Google Analytics

In short, We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

CheckWithReviews may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest

In short, we could receive your information from social media platforms too.

How will we use your data?

CheckWithReviews collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • IP Address to monitor how your behavior is on our site in terms of sharing real and honest reviews.

If you agree, CheckWithReviews will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • AvantLink
  • Awin (Affiliate Window)
  • CJ Affiliate by Conversant
  • Clickbank
  • FlexOffers
  • iDevAffiliate
  • MaxBounty
  • Rakuten Affiliate Network
  • RevenueWire
  • ShareASale

When CheckWithReviews processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

CheckWithReviews securely stores your data at our local servers and data storage services provided by Cloudflare and Transip. CheckWithReviews will keep all of your data for also as needed. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by simply deleting your data.

 

Marketing

CheckWithReviews would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  •  AvantLink
  • Awin (Affiliate Window)
  • CJ Affiliate by Conversant
  • Clickbank
  • FlexOffers
  • iDevAffiliate
  • MaxBounty
  • Rakuten Affiliate Network
  • RevenueWire
  • ShareASale

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop CheckWithReviews from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the CheckWithReviews Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

CheckWithReviews would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request CheckWithReviews for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that CheckWithReviews correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request CheckWithReviews to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that CheckWithReviews erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that CheckWithReviews restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to CheckWithReviews’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CheckWithReviews transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Or write to us: info(at)checkwithreviews.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

CheckWithReviews uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Buying information to confirm sales to affiliate partners

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – CheckWithReviews uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – CheckWithReviews uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. CheckWithReviews sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Google Analytics

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The CheckWithReviews website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

CheckWithReviews keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 August 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about CheckWithReviews’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at info(at)checkwithreviews.com

Or write to us at: info(at)checkwithreviews.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that CheckWithReviews has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email us at: info(at)checkwithreviews.com

Or write to us at: info(at)checkwithreviews.com

Share This Post